Larry Murillo (Courtesy Council Bluffs Police Dept.)

Larry Murillo (Courtesy Council Bluffs Police Department)

Larry Ely Murillo Moncada

Missing Person

Aka: Marlon Murillo
Age at Report: 25 YOA
Date of Birth: August 22, 1984
Height: 6’
Weight: 140 lbs.
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Black
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Missing From: 719 N. 14th St.
Council Bluffs, IA
Pottawattamie County
Agency: Council Bluffs Police Department
Incident Type: Endangered Missing
Case # 09-039808
NamUs MP #: 27992
Last Seen: November 28, 2009

 

Case summary compiled by Jody Ewing

Larry Murillo, 25, fled from his Council Bluffs, Iowa home on Nov. 28, 2009 after beginning a new regiment of anti-depressants and having hallucinations. Despite the cold weather, he left the house with no shoes or coat, wearing only blue jeans and a blue long-sleeve shirt.

His mother reported him missing to the Council Bluffs Police Department later that night.

LarryElyMurilloMoncada2Courtesy photo Roy Phillips
Larry Ely Murillo Moncada was last seen leaving this Council Bluffs residence at 719 N. 14th Street on Nov. 28, 2009.

Murillo lived with his mother at 719 N. 14th Street, and was last seen on Saturday about 6:15 p.m. when he began experiencing hallucinations and fled the home in fear.

Ana Moncada described her son as a 6-foot Hispanic male with brown eyes, black hair, and weighing 140 pounds.

Had seemed disoriented

Mrs. Moncada said her son went to work on Thanksgiving night and when he returned home the morning of November 27, seemed disoriented. She took him to see a doctor, who prescribed an anti-depressant for anxiety.

Council Bluffs in Pottawattamie County, IA

Council Bluffs in Pottawattamie County

Pottawattamie County in Iowa

Pottawattamie County in Iowa

He continued to feel disoriented and began to hear voices, Mrs. Moncada said.

“He was hearing voices that said ‘eat sugar,’” said Maria Stockton, a friend who served as a translator for his mother. “He felt his heart was beating too hard and thought if he ate sugar, his heart would not beat so hard.”

Though Murillo did not eat very much sugar, she said, by Saturday he’d started having hallucinations.

larry-murillo-bedroomCourtesy photo Council Bluffs Police Department
Larry Murillo in his Council Bluffs bedroom shortly before he went missing.

“He said somebody was following him, and he was scared,” she said.

This fear apparently led Murillo to run out the door that evening without wearing any shoes, Stockton said.

The family has checked with acquaintances and posted flyers at businesses they frequent, but have heard nothing so far.

Larry left behind his wallet, medication and all personal property, and there has not been any activity on his accounts.

Information Needed

If you have any information concerning Larry Murillo Moncada’s unsolved disappearance, please contact Detective Amber Kennedy at the Council Bluffs Police Department at (712) 326-2508.

Sources:

 

Share Your Thoughts