Lillian Eileen (Huff) DeMaris

Missing Person, Considered Deceased

Lillian “Eileen” DeMaris (Courtesy Iowa Department of Public Safety)

Lillian Eileen (Huff) DeMaris
Aka: Lillian E. Huff
Age at Report: 31
Date of Birth: May 12, 1921
Height: 5’2″
Weight: 120 pounds
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Hazel
Classification: Endangered, Disabled
Missing from: Mason City, IA
Cerro Gordo County
Case Number: 00-18286
NamUs MP # 18613
Missing Since: August 14, 1952

Map of Cerro Gordo County in Iowa
Cerro Gordo County in Iowa
Mason City in Cerro Gordo County Mason City in Cerro Gordo County

Lillian “Eileen” DeMaris, 31, disappeared from Mason City, Iowa, on August 14, 1952, leaving behind three young daughters, ages 6, 4, and 2.

DeMaris was married four times. Her husbands included Patrick O’Brien, Shorty Thompson, Charles “Chuck” Jackson, and Tom DeMaris, who died in a construction accident in Minnesota.

Lillian Eileen Huff was born in Dodge, Nebraska, on May 12, 1921, to parents Lee Ollie Huff and Lillian E. (Stewart) Huff. The family moved to Mason City in 1934 when Lillian was a young girl.

For a period of time during the 1950s, Lillian lived in Killeen, Texas, and also worked as a food vendor with a traveling carnival.

Lillian DeMarisCourtesy photo “Jackie”
Lillian DeMaris in her younger years. Photo submitted by her granddaughter.

She had eight brothers: Norman C. “Red” Huff, Calvin G. “Cap” Huff, Clifford Huff, John Huff, Judge David Huff, Leonard Huff, Lee “Bill” Huff, and Lynn Huff; and one sister, Vivian.

An obituary for her brother Norman “Red” Huff — who died February 23, 2001 in Mason City — was published in the Mason City Globe Gazette and included the following information in regards to surviving family members at the time:

[Norman Huff] is survived by four brothers, Calvin Huff, of Mason City, Clifford and wife, Jane, of Hampton, John and wife, Judy, of Mason City, and Judge David and wife, Cecelia, of Fallon, Nev.; one sister, Vivian Groom, of Joplin, Mo.; two sisters-in-law, Phyllis Huff, of Creston, and Edna Huff, of Sheffield; and many nieces and nephews.

He was preceded in death by his parents; wife, Francis; three brothers, Leonard, Lee “Bill” and Lynn; and a sister, Eileen DeMaris.

Calvin “Cap” Huff passed away February 12, 2006.

Long after Lillian’s disappearance, her daughters continued to search for her.

Information Needed

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the Mason City Police Department at 515-421-3636.

Sources:

 

Copyright © 2017 Iowa Cold Cases, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

10 Responses to Lillian Eileen Demaris

  1. Theresa says:

    The Longshot: Carnival(s) leaving the Mason City area around that time.

  2. crystal says:

    This is my grandpa leonard huffs sister crazy I never heard about this

  3. Rose Bacardi says:

    Can anyone help me was this the Carnival the Shorty Thompson owned

  4. Rose Bacardi says:

    This report was wrong Lilian was never married to Shorty Thompson from what is great nephew said that i met yesterday He never married. So who was the Stewart that was Related to Shorty or lived In Texas because she was marred to a Stewart …..?n Help any small clue would help ….just trying to find more family

  5. tina says:

    Jody, is there no more info available for Lillian

    • Jackie Eileen Ades says:

      what information would you like ? when she disappeared my mom was 2 Amy Jackson and her sister Kathy Jackson was 4 Martha was 6 ….was sure if she owned part of the carnival or just worked there …I’ve been told her and i Believe shorty owned part of it …..she was never reported miss because great grandma didn’t want to lose the girls……They did do the paper work and considered her legally dead …but as my mom and her sisters get older I know that they want closer …I know I do and I never met her…..Her brother Judge David Alan Huff born august 17th 1939 passed March 22 2012 tired to put her to rest but never could ….Please help my family

    • Jackie Eileen Ades says:

      http://www.charleyproject.org/cases/d/demaris_lillian.html

      more information she did not just leave

  6. Jackie eileen Ades says:

    found information on a women with the carnival that was killed in a car accident ……if you want to look up information called the billboard carnival it’s a carny news paper

  7. Jackie eileen Ades says:

    there is also a pic connected with the Thomas carnival website to the history that looks a lot like her

  8. jackie says:

    look at this women died in a car accident say size hair color eyes and would explain why that women had her name is FL and and the same scars on her chin found it from October 7 1950 billboards for the carnival news paper in Olklahoma

Comment Policy

We encourage thoughtful discussion here but ask that comments remain civilized and constructive … i.e. without personal attacks or name-calling. Be respectful of others and remember that victims' family members visit these pages, too. If you'd like to provide us with information regarding a suspect or have other sensitive details to relay, please email us directly. Thank you in advance.

Share Your Thoughts